Don’t give a park to a billionaire for a casino
[…] In its decision, the Court examined whether the New York State legislature had authorized construction at Willets West, on property that the petitioners contended was city parkland, of the retail shops, movie theater, restaurants, food court, public programming spaces, and rooftop farm proposed by QDG.

To resolve that question, it reviewed the legislation the state legislature had enacted in 1961, codified in Section 18-118 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York and titled, “Renting of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements.” This legislation authorized the development on city parkland of what came to be known as Shea Stadium. The Court ruled that the statute did not permit Willets West to move forward.